Artichoke Leaf C&S Organic Bulk

$3.00

Artichoke leaf – 2 ounces

16 in stock

SKU: 209137-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Artichoke leaf is mainly used toxify the liver and gall bladder problems and can be used to lower cholesterol and in is used for digestive in small doses. Early studies showed Artichoke Leaf works on symptoms of irritable bowel disease. It’s also known for helping obese people to lose weight.

Latin Name: Cynara Scolymus

Common Names: Artichoke, Globe Artichoke

Parts Used:
The leaf or the flower head is dried for use.

Properties:
Hepatic, biliary fluidifying, cholagogic, diuretic, antirheumatic, digestive, anticholesterol, fat reducing.

Traditional Uses:
The leaf were not only eaten but made into a tonic for the liver and bile drainage from the gall bladder. It’s contains a healthy source of fiber, potassium, vitamin C, folate, and magnesium. It widely used in Europe for arteriosclerosis and for lowering cholesterol. Artichoke leaf is also good for the kidneys with its diuretic properties.

Internal Applications:

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:

Chemical Properties:

Cautions:
GRAS – Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately. However, you should not use Artichoke if you are allergic to artichoke or other Asteracea plants. Do not use Artichoke if you have a bile duct obstruction or gallstones. Artichoke may enhance other cholesterol-lowering agents.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz