Borage Herb C&S Organic Bulk

$3.46

Borage 2 ounces

37 in stock

SKU: 209168-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Borage is used to treat joint pain and inflammation of arthritis and skin inflammation conditions such as dermatitis. It also works on mucous membranes in the throat and mouth and helps with premenstrual syndrome (PMS).

Borage is used in treating the kidneys to dispose of toxins generated by a fever. Its also bee recommended to use for stomach or digestive problems.

Borage may help with: the bladder, blood purifier, bronchitis, chronic catarrh, colds, congestion, corns, digestion, fevers, heart, insomnia, jaundice, lactation, rashes, ringworm, spasms, calms nerves, and strengthens heart.

Latin Name: Borago officinalis

Common Names: Herba Boraginis, Bee Plant, Beebread, Bugloss, and Starflower

Parts Used:
the whole plant

Properties:

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not used in cooking.

Chemical Properties:

Cautions:

Do not use during pregnancy or nursing. The AHPA Board of Trustees recommends that all products which contain pyrrolizidine alkaloids display the following cautionary statement on the label: “For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin. Do not use when nursing.” Do not use if you have a history of liver disease.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz