Buckthorn Bark C&S Organic Bulk

$3.00

Buckthorn Bark 2 ounces

49 in stock

SKU: 209170-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Buckthorn Bark is used for the treatment of constipation and its symptoms. It helps relieve hemorrhoids and anal splits or tears and it helps cleanse the colon more efficiently than any other herbs.

Buckthorn Bark softens the stool to make it easier to have a bowel movement and easier on hemorrhoid problems. Its main function it to relive you of constipation. The property of Buckthorn Bark activates intestinal movement and draws more water to them to soften the stool so you can empty your intestinal track.

Latin Name: Rhamnus catharticus

Common Names: Alder Buckthorn, Glossy Buckthorn, Breaking Buckthorn, and Black Dogwood.

Parts Used:
Fruit and bark.

Properties:
Once the bark has aged it is dried, powdered and made into liquid extracts, capsules or tablets.

Topical Uses / Applications:
Buckthorn Bark is an effective colon cleanser because of its ability to increase the movement of the colon.

Culinary Uses:
Not used in cooking.

Chemical Properties:
Buckthorn contains compounds called anthraquinones that help move feces through the bowels.

Cautions:

Do not use if there is intestinal obstruction, abdominal pain of unknown origin, or any inflammatory condition of the intestines. Do not give to children less than 12 years of age. Do not use longer than 8-10 days. Do not use if you are pregnant or nursing. Do not use in combination with other laxatives.

Folk Lore:
Buckthorn Bark was used by the ancient Greeks for protection against witchcraft and demons plus they thought it would protect them from poisons and headaches. It’s been listed in the London Pharmacopoeia since the mid 1600’s as a treatment for constipation. In the early 1800’s, it was officially recognized in the United States as the treatment for constipation.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz