Cardamom Seed Whole Organic bulk

$5.50

Cardamom Seed Whole 2 ounces

36 in stock

SKU: 209740-01 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Cardamom is used to treat infections in teeth and gums, also to prevent and treat throat troubles, congestion of the lungs and pulmonary tuberculosis, inflammation of eyelids and digestive disorders.

Cardamom is related to ginger and it the third most expensive spice in the world. Cardamom is used for indigestion and gas. You can chew cardamom seed for disorders of the head and it’s been used for colic in babies.

It’s sweetly aromatic taste can be used as a tooth cleaner and as a treatment for urinary problems. Studies have shown regular use of cardamom might prevent colon cancer and in Ayurvedic formulas it is used as a mild sedative.

The uses of Cardamom are plentiful from flavor for pharmaceuticals to fragrance in soaps, detergents, perfumes and other body care products. There are only 3 seeds in each pod and they must be dried in a certain way to dictate their final color.

Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Common Names: Bai Dou Kou, Cardamon, Amomum Cardamomum, Alpinia Cardamomum, Matonia Cardamomum, Cardamomum minus, Amomum repens, Cardamomi Semina, Cardamom Seeds, Malabar Cardamums, Ebil, Kakelah seghar, Capalaga, Gujatatti elachi, Ilachi, and Ailum.

Parts Used:
The seed, removed from the pod, and ground. Whole pods may be used as well.

Properties:
Carminative and stimulant

Traditional Uses:
In teas, tinctures, and infusions.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Usually used in baked goods but can be used in soups, stews, and other dishes.

Chemical Properties:
Cardamom contains a-terpineol (45%), myrcene (27%), limonene (8%), menthone (6%), b-phellandrene (3%), 1,8-cineol (2%), sabinene (2%), and smaller amounts of heptane.

Cautions:

This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately.

Folk Lore:
An Arabic symbol of hospitality is gahwa or coffee flavored with cardamom seed. In Norway, ground meats and baked goods are flavored with cardamom. All over the world, chefs use cardamom with cloves and cinnamon or nutmeg to make add distinct flavors to meals.

In Egypt, it’s chewed to keep teeth clean and in the Middle East it’s consider an aphrodisiac. It been one of the most mentions spice in literature and in India it’s known as the “Queen of spices”. Cardamom is listed as one of the ingredients in the “Five fragrance betel chew” in the Book of Splendour.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz