Celery Seed Organic Bulk

$3.00

Celery Seed 2 ounces

34 in stock

SKU: 209755-01 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Celery seed is a traditional remedy for a nervous stomach. In ancient times the wild form of celery was used as a treatment to reduce intestinal gas. Today, it’s used for flavor but it still can be used for gas. It has a mild tranquillizing effect and has been used to relieve arthritic pain

Latin Name:
Apium graveolens

Common Names:
Apium graveolens, wild celery, Aches des Marais, Ajamoda, Apii Frutus, Celery Fruit, Fruit de Celeri, Smallage, Selleriefruchte, Selleriesamen.

Parts Used:
Ripe seeds — whole or powdered.

Properties:
Hardly ever used in extract or capsule form, mostly used to make teas, however, celery seed is more often used in cooking.

Traditional Uses:
Used to relieve gas.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Can be used in any type of cooking.

Chemical Properties:
Essential oil, with limonene and selinene as the main components, also pinene, cymene, caryophyllene, pinene, santalol, and dihydrocarvone, as well as antioxidant apigenin and isoquerticin.

Cautions:
Do not use celery seed if you are pregnant. Celery seed should not be used by individuals with kidney disorders, kidney inflammation or kidney failure. Avoid if you are diabetic. Also be aware that there is the possibility of photosensitivity when using celery seed.

Folk Lore:
Used by ancient Greeks and Romans who called it “smallage” for a “nervous unrest” and loss of appetite celery has been around a long time. They used the whole vegetable and it wasn’t until the early 19th century that celery seed was used for pickling and added to stews and soups.

It was often found woven into garlands in Egyptian tombs and is associated with funerals and bad luck

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz