Chamomile Flowers C&S Organic Bulk

$6.20

Chamomile – German 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209190-01 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Chamomile is a very well known herbal remedy. It is useful for upset stomachs and indigestion, as well as insomnia or other sleeping problems. Chamomile is one of the most useful herbs for children, making it a staple in any herbal medicine cabinet.

There are two different chamomile, Roman (Chamaemelum nobile) and German (Matricaria recutita). Although they are different species, they are used to treat the same conditions. They calm the nerves, quite upset stomachs, relieve muscle spasms and can tread a number of skin conditions and mild infections.

Latin Name:
Matricaria chamomilla

Common Names:
Hungarian chamomile or wild chamomile, Camomilla, Camomille Allemande, Chamomile, Chamomilla recutita, Echte Kamille, Feldkamille, Fleur de Camomile, Kamillen, Kleine Kamille, Manzanilla, Matricaire, Matricaria recutita, Matricariae Flos, Pin Heads, Sweet False Chamomile, True Chamomile.

Parts Used:
Flowers

Properties:
Tonic, achic, anodyne and antispasmodic.

Traditional Uses:
Usually chamomile is made into a tea but can be used as a tincture.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not normally used in cooking but you can if you want.

Chemical Properties:

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately. However minor side effects include the possibility of allergic hypersensitivity. Pregnant women should avoid excessively high doses, but regular consumption is perfectly safe. If you are allergic to other Asteraceae plants you should avoid Chamomile.

Folk Lore:
The use of chamomile dates back to the Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks. They used it for chest colds, sore throats, abscesses, gum inflammations, anxiety, and insomnia. ItÂ’s also been shown in animal studies to have antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties which reduce muscle spasm, speed healing and reduces inflammation. It has also been shown to have a mild sedative affect for sleep problems.

The Egyptians dedicated it to their sun god, Rar and it was valued over all others. It was also used in some love potions in the Middle Ages.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz