Chickory Root, Raw C&S Organic Bulk

$3.20

Chickweed 2 ounces

31 in stock

SKU: 209206-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Chickweed is used as a soothing eyewash and wound poultice. Plus, it is recommended as a main ingredient for a healing balm or ointment. Today itÂ’s used for sin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and even minor burns.

Chickweed is a drawing herb meaning it draws toxins out of the body through pores. You can add it to your bath to help with reduce inflammation and encourage tissue repair. It makes a good stimulant for the skin and encourages healing. You can use it on acne, abscesses of the skin, and eczema, as well as duodenal and peptic ulcers

Latin Name:
Stellaria media

Common Names:
Stellaria media, and Stellaria spp, Mouse-ear, Adder’s Mouth, Tongue Grass, Alsine, Chick Wittles, Satinflower, Winter Weed, and Star Weed.

Parts Used:
Aerial part of plant

Properties:
Demulcent, refrigerant.

Traditional Uses:
Most often used as a tincture or ointment. Can be encapsulated or taken as a tea. For external applications it may be used in salves, infused in oil, or ointments,

Topical Uses / Applications:
Used as a soothing eyewash and wound poultice.

Culinary Uses:
Not normally used in today’s world but many people still use is in salads, stews, and soups.

Chemical Properties:
Coumarins, rutin, B vitamins, iron, saponins, thiamine, niacin, vitamin C

Cautions:

GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz