Coriander Seed Whole Organic Bulk

$3.00

Coriander Seed 2 ounces

20 in stock

SKU: 209810-01 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Coriander seed is traditionally used for relief of tension in the upper abdomen, such as flatulence (gas), cramps, and bloating.

Coriander seed is used to settle upset stomach in and combined with cardamom, caraway, fennel, and/or anise. Traditional Chinese medicine uses the seed to relieving flatulence or colic by expelling gas and they use it as a gargle for toothaches.

Latin Name:

Coriandrum sativum

Common Names:

Cilantro, Chinese parsley, Coriandrum sativum, Chinese Parsley, Coriandri Fructus, Dhanyaka, Koriander, Kustumburi.

Parts Used:
Fruit and fresh leaves.

Properties:
Infusion or tincture, and it may be use in food dishes.

Traditional Uses:
Stimulant, aromatic and carminative.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Can be adding in baking goods and meals.

Chemical Properties:
Anethole, camphor, linalool, pinene, quercetin, rutin.

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately.

Folk Lore:
Many cultures believe coriander seed to be an aphrodisiac and it was used in love potions up to Renaissance time. You can find References to coriander can be found in Sanskrit writings as far back as 5000 B.C.E., and the seeds were found in Egyptian tombs as far back as the 21st Dynasty. Dioscides believed that ingesting it could heighten a man’s sexual potency.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz