Kava Kava C&S Bulk

$6.00

Kava Kava 2 ounces

12 in stock

SKU: 201675-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Kava Kava is highly sedative and has been known to numb certain body parts of the body. Small amounts can safely be used to calm the nerves. The German E Commission considers Kava Kava safe in normal doses. It makes a delightful evening drink.

Latin Name:
Piper methysticum

Common Names:
Awa

Parts Used:
Whole root.

Properties:
<Antiseptic, diuretic, stress reducer, and a pain relieverbr>
Traditional Uses:
Pulverized or powdered root, liquid herbal extract, capsule, or cut root may be added to decoction tea.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not normally used in cooking.

Chemical Properties:
Piperidine alkaloid, resin, Kavalactones, kawahin, yanoginin, methysticin, glycosides

Cautions:
Do not use Kava while pregnant or nursing. Adults or children under 18 should not use it if they have an existing liver condition. Taking excessive doses of Kava may impair your ability to drive or even walk. Kava may interact with or potentiate other sedative drugs.

Folk Lore:
Tom Harrison, in his book “Savage Civilization” (1937) said that “You cannot hate with kava in you”, and whether that is true or not, Pacific Islanders have for centuries used Kava to calm nerves, and help with relaxation.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz