Monarda

$12.50

Monarda Tincture comes in a 1 oz bottle with dropper.

10 in stock

SKU: paramonarda Category:

Product Description

Monarda

Common Names: Beebalm, horsemint, spotted beebalm

Latin Name: Monarda punctata

Part used: The leaves and flowering tops

Medicinal use: It’s a stimulant, carminative, sudorific, diuretic, and anti-emetic. Monarda has traditionally used for flatulence, nausea, vomiting, and as a diuretic in suppression of the urine. Native Indians used it for nausea and vomiting, and to encourage perspiration during colds spells. The also used it as a poultice for swellings and rheumatic pains., today, it is used for treating digestive and upper respiratory tract problems.

Monarda can be used as a emmenagogue, which is a substance that stimulates or increases menstrual flow.

Generally Recognized as Safe

Ingredient: Monarda

Other Ingredients: 40% alcohol, filtered water, glycerin

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Summary
Author Rating
Aggregate Rating
4 based on 1 votes
Brand Name
Parecelsus Herbs
Product Name
Monarda
Price
USD 12.50
Product Availability
Available in Stock

Additional Information

Weight 3.425 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Monarda”