Parsley Root Bulk

$3.00

Parsley Root 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 201905-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Parsley is used as edible breath freshener which is why it is used as a garnish. It makes a wonderful detoxifier because of its concentrated chlorophyll. It helps expel fluid from your body and help with easing menstrual cramps and pain.

Latin Name:
Petroselinum crispum

Common Names:
Garden parsley, Common Parsley, Curled Parsley, Devil’s Oatmeal, Petersylinge.

Parts Used:
The root and leaves or the leaf, whole or chopped, fresh or dried;

Properties:
Digestive, diuretic, nutritive, and menstrual stimulant

Traditional Uses:
Tea or tincture.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Used as a garnish or can be added to any dish.

Chemical Properties:
Bolatile oil, phthalides, coumarins, flavonoids, vitamins, and iron

Cautions:
Do not use Parsley root if you are pregnant. Do not use if you have kidney inflammation or edema due to heart or kidney disorders. As always, be aware if there is allergic hypersensitivity.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz