Peppermint C&S Organic Bulk

$3.00

Peppermint 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 201945-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Peppermint is used as a general indigestion healing herb. The essential oil can be applied to the skin to relieve pain. Peppermint tea relieves the pain associated with colitis and colic.

Some companies in Japan are said to pipe peppermint oil into their AC system to invigorate their workers, and thereby increase productivity. The German E commission has monographs for both peppermint leaf and peppermint oil as a carminative, and as an antibacterial.

Peppermint is one of the most popular herbs in teas, candies, and chewing gums.

Latin Name:
Mentha piperita

Common Names:
White Peppermint, American Peppermint, Northern Mint, Lamb Mint, Brandy Mint, and Black Peppermint.

Parts Used:
Dried or fresh leaf, and essential oil.

Properties:
Carminativ, antiseptic, antispasmodic, sweat stimulant, and digestive

Traditional Uses:
Tea is the most common.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Used for drinks, smoothies, on fruit, salads or any thing you want a a minty flavor on.

Chemical Properties:
menthol

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately. It is advised to avoid peppermint during the early stages of pregnancy, as well if there are gallstones or acid reflux. Be cautious using the essential oil on children.

Folk Lore:
In Greek mythology, Menthe was turned into a plant (peppermint) when Proserpine, in a jealous rage, found out that Pluto was in love with her. Even earlier, Assyrians used it as an offering to their fire god. Cultivation and oil production started in the US in the 1790’s, and was a major export business by the mid 1800’s. The U.S. is still the world’s leading producer of peppermint oil, making an average of 4,117 tons annually. Mountain Rose Herbs

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resourses:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine — Mederia Medica, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz