Pygeum Bark Bulk C&S WC

$3.20

Pygeum Bark 2 ounces

4 in stock

SKU: 210993-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Pygeum is useful in treating prostate problems.

Latin Name:
Prunus africana

Common Names:
Pygeum africanum, Prunus africana, and African Plum

Parts Used:
Bark. Chopped bark may be slightly more effective for treating prostate infections. Bark powder may be slightly more effective for treating prostate enlargement.

Properties:
Pygeum can be used with saw palmetto, stinging nettle root, and/or bee pollen to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia, and made into hair loss prevention shampoos with saw palmetto and stinging nettle root. Typically younger men (under 30) with prostate infections need about twice as a large a dose as older men (over 50) with prostate enlargement. Sometimes found in encapsulation, although rare. May be taken as a tea, but most will find it distasteful.

Traditional Uses:

Chemical Properties:
Active constituents, phytosterols, have anti-inflammatory

Cautions:
Taken at recommended dosages, pygeum is non-toxic. In rare instances, there may be stomach upset, headache, nausea, or visual disturbances when the first dose is taken, but this effect usually goes away and does not recur with the second dose.

Folk Lore:
South African tribes used pygeum bark to great “old man’s disease,” better known in medicine as benign prostatic hyperplasia (prostate enlargement).

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz