Rose Buds & Petals Bulk

$4.00

Rose Buds Whole 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209538=01 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Rose petals have sedative, antiseptic, antiparasitic, anti-inflammatory, laxative, cholesterol-lowering, and heart-supportive properties. Studies indicate that rose oil can induce “sweeter dreams” and increase concentration and rate of work capacity.

Latin Name:
Rosa damascena

Common Names:
Rose, Provence Rose, French Rose, Cabbage Rose, Red Rose, and Pink Rose.

Parts Used:
Petals, and Buds

Properties:
Sedative, antiseptic, antiparasitic, anti-inflammatory, and laxative.

Traditional Uses:
Tea, poultice, bath herb, pillow mix, body spray, and Rose oil.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Can be used in cooking and teas.

Chemical Properties:
acyclic monoterpene alcohols, geraniol (up to 75%), citronellol (20%) and nerol (20%), and long-chain hydrocarbons like nonadecane or heneicosane

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can safely be consumed when used appropriately. Do not ingest the essential oil if you have gallstones.

Folk Lore:
The old herbalists considered the Red Rose to be more binding and more astringent than any of the other species:
“it strengtheneth the heart, the stomach, the liver and the retentive faculty; is good against all kinds of fluxes, prevents vomiting, stops tickling coughs and is of service in consumption.”

Culpepper gives many uses for the Rose, both white and red and damask.
“Of the Red Roses are usually made many compositions, all serving to sundry good uses, viz. electuary of roses, conserve both moist and dry, which is usually called sugar of roses, syrup of dry roses and honey of roses; the cordial powder called aromatic rosarum, the distilled water of roses, vinegar of roses, ointment and oil of roses and the rose leaves dried are of very great use and effect.”

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz