Rose Hips C&S Organic Bulk

$3.00

Rose Hips 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209540-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Rose hips have sedative, antiseptic, antiparasitic, anti-inflammatory, laxative, cholesterol-lowering, and heart-supportive properties. Studies indicate that rose oil can induce “sweeter dreams” and increase concentration and rate of work capacity.

Latin Name:
Rosa canina

Common Names:
Rose Haws, Hip Berry, Dog Rose, Wild Rose and Wild Boar Fruit

Parts Used:
Fruit either shelled or powdered

Properties:
Antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, mild astringent, mild diuretic, mild laxative, nutritive, stomachic, tonic.

Traditional Uses:
Tea and liquors.

Culinary Uses:
Not normally used in cooking but you can if you want.

Chemical Properties:
Vitamins A, C, D, E, flavonoids, lycopene, iron. Antioxidant, malic acid, iron, tannin, vanillin, gum, sugar, salts, wax, resin, and volatile oil.

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately.

Folk Lore:
The old herbalists considered the Red Rose to be more binding and more astringent than any of the other species:
“it strengtheneth the heart, the stomach, the liver and the retentive faculty; is good against all kinds of fluxes, prevents vomiting, stops tickling coughs and is of service in consumption.”

Culpepper gives many uses for the Rose, both white and red and damask.
“Of the Red Roses are usually made many compositions, all serving to sundry good uses, viz. electuary of roses, conserve both moist and dry, which is usually called sugar of roses, syrup of dry roses and honey of roses; the cordial powder called aromatic rosarum, the distilled water of roses, vinegar of roses, ointment and oil of roses and the rose leaves dried are of very great use and effect.”

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz