Safflower C&S Bulk

$4.00

Safflower 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 205367-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Safflower is used as a tonic healing herb for irritations and rashes of the skin. It can also help, in oil form, reduce cholesterol and reduce the risk of coronary heart disease. Safflower can induce menstrual cycle and improve the immune system.

Latin Name:
Carthamus tinctorius

Common Names:
False Saffron and Azafran.

Parts Used:
The stamens

Properties:
Circulatory, anti-inflammatory, stimulant, and immune booster

Traditional Uses:
A tea

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not normally used in cooking.

Chemical Properties:
Carthamin, carthamadin

Cautions:
Do not use Safflower if you are pregnant. Avoid if you have peptic ulcers or hemorrhagic diseases due to the prolongation of blood coagulation time.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz