Sage Leaf Whole Organic Bulk

$3.20

Sage Leaf, White 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209950-31 Category: Tags: ,

Product Description

Description:
Sage has a wide variety of uses including good health to calm anxiety and stress. It can be used as a gargle to sooth a sore throat or any type of mouth pain and it makes a wonderful mouthwash with its antiseptic properties.

You can use sage during menstruation to ease pain and to regulate the monthly cycle. It also helps sweating when suffering from menopausal symptoms. It can even be used to relieve symptoms of asthma and mild cases of diarrhea.

Latin Name:
Salvia apiana

Common Names:
Garden Sage, Common Sage, Purple Sage,Bee Sage, California White Sage, and Dalmatian Sage.

Parts Used:
The leaves or the whole plant except the roots

Properties:
Estrogenic, tonic, carminative, astringent, antiseptic, and aromatic

Traditional Uses:
White Sage is traditionally burned, in a ritual known as smudging, which is common for Native American cultures and other earth-based religions.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
You can add sage to eggs, soups, stews, or any type of meat or dairy products.

Chemical Properties:
Tannins, flavonoids, volatile oil, diterpene bitters, and phenolic acids. Plus Diterpines and triterpenes, including carnosic acid, oleaolic acid, and ursolic acid.

Cautions:
Do not ingest excessive amounts of White Sage if you are pregnant.

Folk Lore:
Gerard says:
“Sage is singularly good for the head and brain, it quickeneth the senses and memory, strengtheneth the sinews, restoreth health to those that have the palsy, and taketh away shakey trembling of the members.”

Sage or rather more commonly known as white sage, has been used as an ceremonial incense and smudge pot herb before they found out its medical uses. Native Americans used it for coughs and colds and added it to their sweat houses for a general tonic. They also used it to fumigate dwelling after a cotangent illness.

White sage was also used as a conditioner for the hair and a deodorant for control body odor.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz