Sarsaparilla Root C&S WC Bulk

$3.00

Sarsaparilla Root 2 ounces

89 in stock

SKU: 202080-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Sarsaparilla was used to treat skin conditions and STD. it can also be used to improve sex hormone production, improve muscle development, and PMS. Sarsaparilla root has also been used for depression that is a connected with hormones.

Latin Name:
Smilax ornata

Common Names:
Sweet Sarsaparilla, Coclmeca, Red Bearded Sarsaparilla, Anatamul, Country Sarsaparilla, False Sarsaparilla, Sarivadvaya, Magrabu, and Beer Root.

Parts Used:
Root

Properties:
Anti-inflammatory, testerosterogenic, and progesterogenic

Traditional Uses:
Decoction as a tea or beverage

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not normally used in cooking

Chemical Properties:
Coumarins, Starch, Tannic acid, Phenols, Tannins, Glucose, Iron, Magnesium, and Saraponins.

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately.

Folk Lore:
In Victorian era England, sarsaparilla enjoyed an unprecedented popularity as a “spring tonic”, believed to help detoxify the body of poisons and toxins accumulated over the course of the winter. This species of sarsaparilla grows in India and Ceylon, where for centuries it was used as an anti-syphilitic, as well as for a variety of STD’s.

It was also used to stimulate the flow of bile remove toxins from the body. When the root was first introduced to Europe in 1831, it was marketed as a specific remedy for syphilis, leprosy, boils, and eczema, but over the years it took on more and more qualities of healing until some enthusiasts claimed it could cure everything short of a gunshot wound.

By 1911, though, it had fallen into disuse and for decades was thought of as nothing more than a beverage. Modern science suggests that some of the constituents in sarsaparilla may indeed be useful in medicine, particularly to treat skin conditions and general malaise.

In the 1950s, scientists documented the antibiotic properties of sarsaparilla preparations, pointing to its ability to attack microbial contamination in the bloodstream. Its diuretic and detoxification actions have been documented, as has its beneficial effects on both digestion and skin conditions. Mountain Rose Herbs

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz