Shepherd’s Purse Herb C&S Organic Bulk

$3.00

Shepherd’s Purse 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209575-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Shepherd’s purse is considered by many herbalists as one of the best medical herbs for stopping hemorrhages of all kinds. Chinese Medicine adds shepherd’s purse to formulas to “brighten vision” and for nose bleeds and skin injuries.

Latin Name:
Capsella bursa-pastoris

Common Names:
Lady’s Purse, Mother’s Heart, Shepherd’s Bog, Case weed, Pick Pocket, and Witches pouch

Parts Used:
Seedpods

Properties:
Antiscorbutic, stimulant and diuretic

Traditional Uses:
Teas, tinctures and capsules.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not normally used in cooking but can be.

Chemical Properties:
Ascorbic acid, beta-sitosterol, choline, citric acid, diosmin, histamine, inositol, rutin, tannic acid, and tannins.

Cautions:
Do not use Shepherd’s Purse if you are pregnant. Avoid if you have excessive kidney or liver disorders.

Folk Lore:
Culpepper says it helps bleeding from wounds – inward or outward – and:
“if bound to the wrists, or the soles of the feet, it helps the jaundice. The herb made into poultices, helps inflammation and St. Anthony’s fire. The juice dropped into ears, heals the pains, noise and matterings thereof. A good ointment may be made of it for all wounds, especially wounds in the head.”

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz