Skullcap C&S WC Bulk

$6.00

Skullcap 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209555-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Skullcap is used as a nerve tonic to reduce stress, anxiety, and nervous tension. It’s used as a sedative and North American Indians used for menstrual cramps, childbirth pains, and convulsions. It can help with insomnia and tends to promote an inner calm to the nerves.

Latin Name:
Scutellaria lateriflora

Common Names:
Scute, Scullcap, Madweed, and Mad-Dog Skullcap.

Parts Used:
The above-ground parts of the plant, dried.

Properties:
Nerve tonic, sedative, and antispasmodic

Traditional Uses:
Taken as a tea or tincture.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not used in cooking.

Chemical Properties:
Volatile oil, scutellarin, bitter glycoside, tannin, fat, bitter principles, and sugar.

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately. Mountain Rose Herbs suggests that because of its use in expelling afterbirth, it should not be used during pregnancy.

Folk Lore:
Traditionally used by North American Indians as a nerve tonic, emmenagogue, and diuretic. It was highly valued by the Cherokee and other tribes as a female medicinal herb.

The name “mad dog weed” comes from Skullcap being thought of as a cure for rabies. However, it didn’t actually work on rabies but worked better on menstrual cramps, childbirth pains, and convulsions. Emmenagogues are herbs which stimulate blood flow in the pelvic area and uterus;

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz