Slippery Elm Bark C&S Organic Bulk

$4.72

Slippery Elm 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209578-51 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Slipper elm bark has mucilage and that is what relieves inflammation and irritation in the throat and urinary tract. It can also be used to chronic diarrhea, esophagitis, gastritis, peptic and duodenal ulcers, and ulcerative colitis.

Latin Name:
Ulmus rubra

Common Names:
Moose elm, Indian elm, Sweet elm, and Red elm.

Parts Used:
The chopped bark is used for poultices and the ground bark for tea.

Properties:
Emollient, nutritive, laxative, and demulcent

Traditional Uses:
Teas, infusions, and poultices.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Can be used in cooking — it works well as a substitute for eggs or as a thickener and will help with inflammation.

Chemical Properties:
Tannins, mucilage,and starch.

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately. Avoid taking it with other medications, as the mucilage can prevent proper absorption.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz