Squawvine Herb C&S WC Bulk

$10.90

Squaw Vine 2 ounces

40 in stock

SKU: 202155-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Traditionally used by Native Americans to treat women’s health issues such as quickening childbirth, slow heavy bleeding during menstruation. Squaw vine also helps regulate the period as it strengthens the walls of the uterus. It can also be used to treat diarrhea and intestinal inflammation.

Latin Name:
Mitchella repens

Common Names:
Partridgeberry, Deerberry, Checkerberry, Hive Vine, Twin-Berry, One-Berry, and Winter Clover.

Parts Used:
Berries and aerial parts.

Properties:
Stimulant and astringent

Traditional Uses:
Used as an infusion and tincture.

Culinary Uses:
Not used in cooking.

Chemical Properties:
Saponins, tannins, and glycosides

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately. However,a herbal practitioner should be consulted for a safe and efficient preparation before using Squaw vine.

Folk Lore:
Squaw vine was taken by Indian women for weeks before confinement, in order to render childbirth safe and easy.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz