Stillingia Root C&S WC Bulk

$9.00

Stillingia Root 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 202207-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
As a detoxifying agent Stillingia is the best, however it can also be used to treat boils and eczema. It can also be used on the skin to calm irritated skin. It’s used to relieve itch from hemorrhoids and to treat constipation. It can be used for throat infections, bronchitis, and laryngitis.

Latin Name:
Stillingia sylvatica

Common Names:
Queen’s delight, Queen’s root, yaw root.

Parts Used:
The root.

Properties:
Detoxification and upper respiratory

Traditional Uses:
Tincture, decoction, powdered root, solid extract, or fluid extract.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not used in cooking.

Chemical Properties:
Diterpene esters, volatile oil, resin, alkaloids, fixed oil, and tannins

Cautions:
Do not use Stillingia if you are nursing. The fresh root may be irritating to the mucosa and therefore, could cause nausea or vomiting.

Folk Lore:
Historically used by Native Americans to treat skin conditions and STDs. In ancient Greece, women took stillingia just after childbirth to prevent infection. It was also used to detox the body. Should not be used without supervision due to its laxative effect.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz