Turmeric Rhizome Sliced Organic Bulk

$4.00

Turmeric pieces 2 ounces

5 in stock

SKU: 205400-81 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
This comes in slices from the rhizome — Not powered.
You can find Turmeric powder here.

Mostly known for its healing of inflammations, turmeric can also be used to kill bacteria. Studies show it has promise as a cancer treatment and has been treasured in India as the best of herbal medicines.

Turmeric is used to treat digestions and reduce excess stomach acid. It will also protect the stomach lining by stimulating mucus production.

People who have arthritis and rheumatism swear by turmeric to reduce the pain in the joints. It is used to treat fungal infections such as eczema and psoriasis. And lastly, turmeric can be used to thin the blood and lower cholesterol.

Latin Name:
Curcuma longa

Common Names:
Curcuma longa, Curcuma, Gauri, Haldi, Indian Saffron, and Jiang Huang.

Parts Used:
The rhizome, dried and ground.

Properties:
Digestive, antioxidant, antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory

Traditional Uses:
Teas, tinctures, poultices and capsules.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Can be added to any dish.

Chemical Properties:
Curcumin, resin, volatile oil, and bitter principles, 1-alpha curcumene, 1-beta-curcumene, camphene, camphor, various forms of curcumin.

Cautions:
Do not use Turmeric if you are pregnant. Should not be used by people with bile duct obstruction or gall stones. Should not be used by people with stomach ulcers or hyperacidity.

Folk Lore:
Tumeric is a mild aromatic stimulant seldom used in medicine except as a colouring. It was once a cure for jaundice. Its chief use is in the manufacture of curry powders. It is also used as an adulterant of mustard and a substitute for it and forms one of the ingredients of many cattle condiments. Tincture of Turmeric is used as a colouring agent, but the odour is fugitive. It dyes a rich yellow. Turmeric paper is prepared by soaking unglazed white paper in the tincture and then drying. Used as a test for alkaloids and boric acid. A Modern Herbal

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 0.363 oz