Valerian Root C&S Organic Bulk

$4.00

Valerian Root 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209610-31 Category: Tag:

Product Description

Description:
Valerian is used as a calmative and tranquilizer. It works well as a sleep aid if you have trouble sleeping. Historically used in ancient Greek, they used it for headaches, insomnia, nervousness, restlessness, menstrual problems, nervous stomach, and hysteria.

Today’s studies show it works well for insomnia and symptoms of menopause. Valerian has its greatest effect in treating chronic insomnia, rather than short-term sleeplessness.

Latin Name:
Valeriana officinalis

Common Names:
All Heal, European Valerian

Parts Used:
Dried root.

Properties:
Sedative, anti-anxiety, antispasmodic, relaxant, and blood pressure reducer

Traditional Uses:
Teas, tinctures and capsules.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Not used in cooking.

Chemical Properties:
Acetic acid, ascorbic acid, beta-ionone, calcium, caffeic acid, magnesium, manganese, quercitin, and valeric acid.

Cautions:
Taking excessive amounts may cause nausea and vomiting. You may experience withdrawal symptoms such as headache, insomnia, racing heart, and general grouchiness, although rare after taking it for several months. Reduce dosage over a period of time, about a week to not experience withdrawal symptoms.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resourses:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine — Mederia Medica, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional Information

Weight 3.63 oz