Blood Root C&S Bulk


Blood Root 2 ounces

51 in stock

SKU: 201110-01 Category: Tag:


Blood root comes with a warning: Self medication is not recommended. Even small doses can produce ill effects such as visual distortions and lose of tissue.

Blood root was used for skin lesion and wart remedy in earlier settlers. The blood of the root was used my Native Americans not only as an herbal remedy but as a popular red natural dye for painting and coloring baskets and cloths.

Blood root is usually prescribed for medical conditions from skin cancers to sore throats but beware! — It is a toxic juice that destroys flesh.

In animals it breaks down their cells and will kill them. In very small does it is used for treating skin conditions such as ringworm, warts, polyps, and fungal growths. Studies are researching the use of blood root as a cancer treatment.

It is used in toothpaste and mouthwash because it fight plaque and gingivitis. Used internal in very small doses for the digestive system.

Latin Name: Sanguinaria canadensis

Common Names: Red puccoon, Blood Root, Raiz Roja, Planta india, Raiz de tinte rojo, red puccoon root, pauson, Greater Celandine, Tetterwort

Parts Used:
Root and juice

Not recommended for internal use.

Culinary Uses:
Do Not Use In Food!

Chemical Properties:
Bloodroot produces morphine-like benzylisoquinoline alkaloids, primarily the toxin sanguinarine, Alkaloids Sanguinarine, Chelerythrine, Protopine and B. homochelidonine; Sanguinarine forms colourless crystals.

Chelerythrine is also colourless and crystalline. Protopine (also found in opium) is one of the most widely diffused of the opium alkaloids. The rhizome also contains red resin and an abundance of starch.


In 2005, “folk healer” Dan Raber of Georgia, United States, was arrested and charged with causing severe bodily harm and practicing medicine without a license for dispensing bloodroot paste to nine women with various ailments including breast cancer, causing severe disfiguring destruction of their skin and underlying tissue (as well as failing to successfully excise their tumors). (

Folk Lore:
Native Americans used the juice from the root as a body paint and dye. Warriors painted their faces with it and maidens their bodies.

It has also been used as a charm. Young men of the Ponca tribe would put the juice of the root on their palm and contrive to shake hands with the maiden they desired to marry and in five or six days she would be willing to marry him. (

Applying the root or juice to the skin is a questionable activity as the plant is known to be an escharotic, a substance that kills tissue. See warnings above.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional information

Weight 0.363 oz