Blue Violet C&S Organic Bulk


Violet (Blue Violet) 2 ounces

55 in stock

SKU: 209160-31 Category: Tag:


Violets or Blue Violets as they are also called, have been used to treat bronchitis, respiratory catarrh, coughs, and asthma. You can also use it for mouth and throat infections. If made into a stronger remedy, dried Blue Violets will have a laxative effect. The flowers are demulcent and emollient and are used in the treatment of biliousness and lung troubles. The petals are made into syrups and used in the treatment of children disorders.

Latin Name:
Verbena officinalis

Common Names:
Banafshah, Garden Violet, Neelapushpa, Neelapuspha, Sweet Violet Herb, English Violet, Violeta, Sweet Violet Root, Violae Odoratae Rhizoma, Herba, and Violet.

Parts Used:
Leaf and flowers.

Nerve tonic, sedative, anti-spasmodic, and hepatic.

Traditional Uses:
Mostly used as a tea, plus the fresh leaf and flower can be used in salads, soups, jellies and jams, as well as other food preparations.

Culinary Uses:
Can be added the flowers and leaves to salads, soups, jellies and jams or any type of food you want flowers on.

Chemical Properties:
Alpha-ionone, beta-ionone, beta-sitosterol, eugenol, ferulic acid, kaempferol, malic acid, methyl salicylate, palmitic acid, quercetin, rutin, scopoletin, vanillin.

Do not take while pregnant. Excessive amounts may cause nausea and vomiting.

Folk Lore:
Traditional folk medicine shows Blue violets have been used for thousands of years. Pliny the Elder suggested that a garland of violets could prevent headaches and dizziness. Greeks used it for fertility and love, and were known to add it to any love potion. They have been used to enhance salads with the flower and on top of soups or stews.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional information

Weight 0.363 oz