Boneset Herb C&S WC Bulk

$4.00

Boneset 2 ounces

5 in stock

SKU: 209135-31 Category: Tag:

Description

Description:
Boneset is used for its ability to mend broken bones. However, its’ also well known as a cough and fever herbal remedy. Boneset is slow to work but it constantly stimulates the stomach, liver, bowels, and uterus. Boneset has also helped with chills, colds, coughs, malaria, measles, and muscle aches. It takes care of pain caused by rheumatism, rocky mountain spotted fever, scarlet fever, sore throat, tonic, typhoid fever, yellow fever.

Latin Name: Eupatorium perfoliatum

Common Names: Boneset, thoroughwort, vegetable antimony, feverwort, agueweed, Indian sage, sweating plan, eupatorium, crosswort, thoroughtem, thoroughwax, wild Isaac

Parts Used:
The whole herb is used but the leaves and tops contain volatile oil, some tannic acid, and Eupatorin.

Properties:
Stimulant, febrifuge (reduces fever) and laxative. It acts slowly and persistently, and its greatest power is apparent on the stomach, liver, bowels, and uterus.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:

Chemical Properties:

Cautions:

Boneset should not be used during pregnancy. Avoid using Boneset if there is allergic hypersensitivity to other Asteracea plants.

Folk Lore:
Boneset was a favorite healing herb of the North American Indians, who called it by a name ‘Ague-weed,’ and it has always been a popular remedy in the United States for “the flu”. It is frequently used and is in the official United States Pharmacopceia. Civil War troops received Boneset infusions not only as remedies when they feel victim to fevers, but also as tonics to keep them healthy.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional information

Weight 0.363 oz