Calendula C&S Organic Bulk

$4.00

Calendula 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209180-01 Category: Tag:

Description

Description:
Calendula has long been used as a healing herb for wounds. Not your everyday marigold but a special species of the marigold family, Calendula officinalis. It’s used to help acne and other skin problems and used to heal wounds. They used it as a poultice on the battlefield to keep infection down. It’s also used for amenorrhea, conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns as well as many other skin problems.

Latin Name: Calendula officinalis

Common Names: Caltha officinalis, Golds, Ruddes, Mary Gowles, Oculus Christi, Pot Marigold, Marygold, Fiore d’ogni mese, and Solis Sponsa,and Pot Marigold.

Parts Used:
Flowers, herb, and leaves.

Properties:
Antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties that prevent infections. Its action is stimulant and diaphoretic.

Traditional Uses:
Creams, teas, tinctures, infusions, compresses, and washes.

Topical Uses / Applications:
Used as a poulice on wounds, Calendula was also widely used in tinctures, or herbal extractions with alcohol, and infusions, or teas made from the dried herb.

Culinary Uses:
Calendula adds flavor to cereals, rice, and soups. The petals can be added to salads.

Chemical Properties:
Calendulin, beta-carotene and other carotenoids, isoquercitrin, narcissin, rutin, amyrin, lupeol, sterols, and volatile oils. The flowers also contain complex polysaccharides with immunostimulant properties.

Cautions:

Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately. Should not be used in the early stages of pregnancy.

Folk Lore:
The name, calendula, refers to its tendency to bloom with the new moon or once a month. It other name, marigold, refers to Virgin Mary and was used in Catholic events honoring the Virgin Mary. The Egyptians believe calendula has rejuvenating properties. As well as being used as a healing herb it was used as a colorant in foods, fabrics, and cosmetics and was a favorite coloring used in cheese making.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional information

Weight 0.363 oz