Catnip Leaf C&S Bulk


Catnip 2 ounces

5 in stock

SKU: 201205-31 Category: Tag:


Catnip’s traditionally use was for colds and flu’s. Catnip has also been used as a sedative to help with insomnia, producing similar effects as Valerian. Very useful in colds as it produces sweating, as in “sweating out a cold”. An herb to protect because cat’s do love it and will eat it.

Latin Name: Nepeta cataria

Common Names: Nepeta cataria, Catmint, Catnep, Catswort, Field Balm, and Menta De Gato. Catmint.

Parts Used:
Leaves and flowers

Carminative, tonic, diaphoretic, refrigerant and slightly emmenagogue, specially antispasmodic, and mildly stimulating.

Traditional Uses:
Used as a tea for colds.

Culinary Uses:
Can be used in foods as it give a minty flavor when added. It’s also good to make a tea.

Chemical Properties:
Nepetalactone, an essential oil.


Do not use Catnip if you are pregnant. Catnip may increase sleeping time when combined with other sedatives.

Folk Lore:
In magic lore, catnip is one of the herbs used in spells to summon spirits.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional information

Weight 0.363 oz