Chaste Tree Berries Whole Organic Bulk


Chaste Tree Berries (Vitex) 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209200-01 Category: Tag:


Vitex or Chaste tree berries works well to treat constipation, flatulence, and hangovers. It can also be used to bring on menstruation and lactation in nursing mothers. Today it is used mostly for breast swelling and pain. It can relieve water weight, headache, and fatigue.

Latin Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Common Names: Chaste berries, Chaste tree berries, Monk’s berries, Monk’s pepper

Parts Used:
Dried fruiting berry


Traditional Uses:

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Can be added to smoothies and fruit juices or sprinkle over meals.

Chemical Properties:
Acubin, agnuside, casticin, chrysophanol D, alpha- and beta-pinene, isovitexin and vitexin.

Should not be used by pregnant or nursing mothers, unless under the supervision of a qualified practitioner. Not to be used if there is spasmodic dysmenorrhea. Vitex may interfere with the efficacy of birth control pills, progesterone drugs, or hormone replacement therapy. Avoid using in conjunction with dopamine antagonists. Men should not take Chaste berry. Testicular atrophy could result after repeated use.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional information

Weight 0.363 oz