Dang Gui (Dong Quai)

$6.00

Dang Gui Root (Angelica Dong Quai) — 2 oz

3 in stock

SKU: P10500 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Angelica or dong quai is a uterine tonic, reducer of menstrual pain, and relieves the symptoms of menopause. It works for both sexes to relieve pain caused by neuralgia, poor circulation, and arthritis. Angelica has been an herbal remedy for colds, coughs, pleurisy, wind, colic, and rheumatism.

Latin Name:
Angelica sinensis

Common Names:
Chinese Chinese Angelica, Dang Gui, Dong Quai

Parts Used:
The Root

Properties:
Carminative, stimulant, diaphoretic, stomachic, tonic and expectorant properties

Chemical Properties:
Butylidene phhtalide, ligustilide, n-butylidene-phthalide, sequiterpenes, carvacrol, dihyrophthalic anhydride, sucrose, B vitamins, beta-sitosterol.

Cautions:
Do not use Dong Quai if you are pregnant, particularly during the first trimester. Because Dong Quai moves blood, there may be a tendency to increase menstrual flow. Avoid use if there is diarrhea, cold, or flu. Dong Quai may interact with blood-thinning medicines.

Folk Lore:
Chinese folk tale states an angel appeared to a monk in a dream and told him to use dong quai to cure the plague that was ravaging the country by making it into a tea.

For over two thousand years, since the writing of the Divine Husbandman’s Classic of the Materia Medica, Chinese herbal medicine has used dong quai to help women return to their natural hormonal and emotional states after the accumulation of toxins and emotional injuries in the energy organ known as the “liver.”

It is thought to strengthen the immune system by increasing the production of white blood cells, assisting the liver in riding the body of toxins. Dong quai is a plant in the same family as celery, parsley, and carrots. Its long, large, most, oily and fragrant root has a yellow-brown bark and a yellow-white cross section. Greenish roots should not be used.
(Mountain Rose Herbs)

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Summary
product image
Author Rating
1star1star1star1star1star
Aggregate Rating
no rating based on 0 votes
Brand Name
Chinese Bulk Herbs
Product Name
Dang Gui Root (Angelica Dong Quai)
Price
USD 6.00
Product Availability
Available in Stock

Additional information

Weight 6.8 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dang Gui (Dong Quai)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *