Lavender Flower C&S Organic Bulk

$7.40

Lavender Flower 2 ounces

6 in stock

SKU: 209390-01 Category: Tag:

Description

Description:
Lavender has been as an aphrodisiac and used in aromatherapy for centuries. Plus it’s been used for treating insomnia, nervous stomach, and anxiety. The German E Commission recognizes lavender as a treatment for flatulence, colic, and depressive headaches and to treat migraines in menopause as well as insomnia, nervous stomach, and anxiety.

Latin Name:
Lavendula angustifolia

Common Names:
Lavender, English lavender, Broad-leaf Lavender, Grande Lavander and True Lavender

Parts Used:
Flower

Properties:
Lavender has aromatic, carminative and nervine properties.

Traditional Uses:
Teas, tinctures, and added to baked goods and cosmetics.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
Baked goods such as cookies, and cakes.

Chemical Properties:
Essential oil containing borneol, camphor, geraniol, and linalool, also coumarins, caryophyllene, tannins, and other antioxidant compounds.

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can safely be consumed when used appropriately. It is advised to avoid taking excessive doses of lavender during the early stages of pregnancy.

Folk Lore:

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional information

Weight 6.8 oz