Sold Out

Oatstraw C&S Organic Bulk

$3.80

Oatstraw 2 ounces

Out of stock

SKU: 209465-31 Category: Tag:

Description

Description:
Oat straw is above all useful for improving moods. It works as an anti depressant and lifts you up when you’re feeling fatigued. It can be used in the bath or on the skin to treat irritations or as a face wash for oily skin.

Latin Name:
Avena sativa

Common Names:
Oat groats

Parts Used:
Dried stems

Properties:
Starch, gluten, albumen and other protein compounds, sugar, gum oil, and salts. Plus, alkaloids, sterols, silicic acid, starch, saponins, fluten, vitamins, and minerals.

Traditional Uses:
Baths, tinctures, teas, and skin care products.

Topical Uses / Applications:

Culinary Uses:
A bowl full of oats is a great way to start the day. Include some fruit on top and it’s a great way get a boost for the day.

Chemical Properties:
Carbohydrates, silicic acid.

Cautions:
GRAS: Generally Recognized As Safe. This herb can be safely consumed when used appropriately.

Folk Lore:
“In Europe, oat straw is a long-trusted additive to soaps and skin conditioners. Oats are a staple of breakfast cereals, as well as being known to help the body in the management of healthy skin, hair, and nails. Recently, there has been some articles written claiming oatstraw may help with erectile dysfunction, and as such is a popular ingredient in alternatives to Viagra.” Mountain Rose Herbs

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Resources:
PDR for Herbal Medicines, 2000. Medical Economics Company, Montvale, New Jersey.

The New Holistic Herbal. David Hoffmann, 1990. Barnes and Noble Books, New York.

A Modern Herbal, Mrs. M. Grieve, (Dover Publications, New York, 1971)

Major Herbs of Ayurvedic.Compiled by Dahur Research Foundation and Dahur Ayurvet Limited, Ghaziabad, India., 2002. Churchill Livingstone, London, England.

Chinese Herbal Medicine: Materia Medica, Third Edition, Dan Bensky and Andrew Gamble, 1986. Eastland Press, Seattle, WA.

Additional information

Weight 6.8 oz